Institute for Water Resources

Home
Home > Missions > Navigation > Inland Waterways Users Board > IWUB Members

Inside the IWUB

Inland Waterways Users Board

Inland Waterways Users Board Members

 

CHAIRMAN

 

Name: Martin T. Hettel

Affiliation: American Commercial Barge Line LLC (ACBL)

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Primary Region: Region 2 Lower Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Dry Non-coal/Energy (Farm & Food Products), Domestic Coal/Energy

Status: Carrier

 

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

 

Name: William Matthew Woodruff

Position: Director of Public and Government Affairs; and Users Board Vice Chairman

Affiliation: Kirby Corporation

Houston, Texas

Primary Region: Region 4 GIWW West

Primary Commodities: Chemicals, Petroleum & Petroleum Products

Status: Carrier

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

Name: David A. Earl

Affiliation: Marathon Petroleum Company LP (MPC)

Catlettsburg, Kentucky

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Petroleum and Petroleum Products

Status: Shipper & Carrier

 

 

Name: Mike Fewell

Affiliation: Dow Chemical Company

Houston, Texas

Primary Region: Region 4 GIWW West

Primary Commodities: Chemicals and Allied Products

Status: Shipper

 

 

Name: Robert J. Innis

Affiliation: LaFargeHolcim, Inc.

Dundee, Michigan

Primary Region: Region 1 Upper Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Cement & Cementious Products, Primary Minerals & Ores

Status: Shipper

 

 

 

Name: David Konz

Affiliation: Tidewater Barge Lines, Inc.

Vancouver, Washington

Primary Region: Region 6 Columbia-Snake River System

Primary Commodities: Farm & Food Products (Grain), Petroleum Crude & Products

Status: Carrier

 

 

Name: G. Scott Leininger

Affiliation: CGB Enterprises, Inc.

Mandeville, Louisiana

Primary Region: Region 1 Upper Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Food & Farm Products (Grain)

Status: Shipper

 

 

Name: Daniel P. Mecklenborg

Affiliation: Ingram Barge Company

Nashville, Tennessee

Primary Region: Region 2 Lower Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke/Energy Related Products, Farm & Food Products (Grain)

Status: Carrier

 

 

Name: Michael J. Monahan

Affiliation: Campbell Transportation Company, Inc. (CTC)

Houston, Pennsylvania

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke, Farm & Food Products (Grain)

Status: Carrier

 

 

Name: Timothy M. Parker III (replacing Charles A. Haun, Jr.)

Affiliation: Parker Towing Company, Inc.

Tuscaloosa/Northport, Alabama

Primary Region: Region 5 GIWW East

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke, Minerals, Ores & Primary Metals

Status: Carrier

 

 

Name: Matt Ricketts

Affiliation: Crounse Corporation

Paducah, Kentucky

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke, Aggregate Materials

Status: Carrier