US Army Corps of Engineers
Institute for Water Resources Website

Inside the IWUB

Redirecting...

Inland Waterways Users Board

Inland Waterways Users Board Members

CHAIRMAN

Name: Robert J. “Rob” Innis

Affiliation: LaFargeHolcim, Inc.

Dundee, Michigan

Primary Region: Region 1 Upper Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Cement & Cementious Products, Primary Minerals & Ores

Status: Shipper

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Name: Michael J. Monahan

Affiliation: Campbell Transportation Company, Inc. (CTC)

Houston, Pennsylvania

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke, Farm & Food Products (Grain)

Status: Carrier

BOARD MEMBERS

Name: David A. Earl

Affiliation: Marathon Petroleum Company LP (MPC)

Catlettsburg, Kentucky

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Petroleum and Petroleum Products

Status: Shipper & Carrier

Name: Mike Fewell

Affiliation: Dow Chemical Company

Houston, Texas

Primary Region: Region 4 GIWW West

Primary Commodities: Chemicals and Allied Products

Status: Shipper

Name: Damon S. Judd

Affiliation: Marquette Transportation Company LLC

Paducah, Kentucky

Primary Region: Region 1 Upper Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Food & Farm Products (Grain); Minerals & Ores, Metals, Coal & Coke

Status: Carrier

Name: W. Spencer Murphy

Affiliation: Canal Barge Company, Inc. (CBC)

New Orleans, Louisiana

Primary Region: Region 5 GIWW East

Primary Commodities: Petroleum Crude & Related Products, Coal & Coke, Metal & Rock, Chemicals & Allied Products

Status: Carrier

Name: Dennis Oakley

Affiliation: Bruce Oakley, Inc.

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Primary Region: Region 2 Lower Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Farm & Food Products (Grain), Energy, Fertilizer, Metals, Aggregates

Status: Shipper & Carrier

Name: Timothy C. Power

Affiliation: SCF Marine, Inc.

St. Louis, Missouri

Primary Region: Region 2 Lower Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Agricultural and Industrial, Chemicals, Petroleum

Status: Carrier

Name: Robert D. Rich

Affiliation: Shaver Transportation Company

Portland, Oregon

Primary Region: Region 6 Columbia-Snake River System

Primary Commodities: Farm & Food Products (Grain)

Status: Carrier

Name: Charles Matthew “Matt” Ricketts

Affiliation: Crounse Corporation

Paducah, Kentucky

Primary Region: Region 3 Ohio River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Coal & Coke, Aggregate Materials

Status: Carrier

Name: Jeff Webb

Affiliation: Cargill, Inc., Cargo Carriers, Cargill Marine & Terminal

Wayzata, Minnesota

Primary Region: Region 1 Upper Mississippi River & Tributaries

Primary Commodities: Food & Farm Products (Grain); extensive fleet operations; and owns grain export terminals in LA; owns 26 grain handling facilities on the inland waterways

Status: Shipper & Carrier